Senior Honors Theses and Awards

The Arthur Kouguell Memorial prize was established by the parents and friends of the late Arthur M. Kouguell ’73. The prize is awarded annually by the Department of History to the senior honors thesis that best represents Arthur Kouguell’s commitment to scholarly and humane values.

2018 Kouguell Prize

The History Department would like to congratulate senior Mallika Iyer on winning the 2018 Kouguell Prize for her senior thesis, “From the Myth of Fantasy to the Myth of Certainty: French Scientific Cartography and The Mapping of Asia.”

Senior Honors Theses

Past Senior Honors Theses

2017-2018 Senior Honors Theses

Anders Bright (adviser: Furstenberg)
“Rebuffing Buffon: The American Philosophical Society and the Debate Over New World Climate Degeneracy”

Hana Chop (adviser: Meyer-Fong)
“In Pursuit of a New Image: The Empress Dowager Cixi on a Global Stage”

Oscar Hairston de Amicis (adviser: Refini)
“Calcio Storico Fiorentino: The Origins”

Kira Henson (adviser: Furstenberg)
“A Complicated Sense of Sympathy: George Catlin’s Indian Gallery in America”

Mallika Iyer (adviser: )
2018 Kouguell Prize Winner
“From the Myth of Fantasy to the Myth of Certainty: French Cartography and the Mapping of Asia”

Sierra Love (adviser: Walters)
“Not so Silent Minority: Filipina Immigrants to the United States Post World War II”

Sarah Schreib (adviser: Lurtz)
“The Art of Persuasion: Exploring the Genre of Documentaries on the Chilean Coup”

2016–17 Senior Honors Theses

Ryan Carroll (adviser: Walters)
“The Art of the Engineer: Reevaluating Success and Failure in the Civil War” After graduation, Ryan plans to work, as a teacher, for Teach for America.

Giannina Crosby (adviser: el-Leithy)
2017 Kouguell Prize Winner
“‘Widows of the Living’: The Worlds of Jewish Grass Widows in Medieval Egypt”

Jason Cui (adviser: W. Rowe)
“Harnessing Steam and Fire: the Development of Silk Industry and the Role of Government in Late Nineteenth Century Japan and China” Jason will work, as a financial advisory associate, for the company Deloitte in Hong Kong.

Rebecca Friedman (adviser: Burgin)
“The Transnational Advocacy of American Quakers and Jews: American Religious Organizations and the Effort to Aid Refugee Children During the Second World War” In the fall, Rebecca will be entering the MAPSS Program at the University of Chicago to earn her MA.

Madison Gaudreau (adviser: Mason)
“Thomas Paine & Historical Memory: The Fallen Reputation of a Founding Father” Next fall, Madison will enter law school at Fordham University in New York.

Madeline Goodman (adviser: Walters)
“A Lasting Legacy: How the War Refugee Board’s Turn to Psychological Warfare Helped Shape the Post-War World”

Maura Kanter (adviser: Spiegel)
“Inheritance and Landholding as Conveyers of Political Authority for Aristocratic Women in Medieval England”

Christina Kiriakos (adviser: E. Rowe)
“Metaphors of Madness and the Monstrous: The Effectiveness of Social Control and Critique in Seventeenth- and Nineteenth-Century Madrid” After graduation, Christina will be taking a ‘gap year’ where she will explore potential opportunities and internships.

Hallie Liu (adviser: W. Rowe)
“Chasing Economic Promises: Minority Language Policy and the National Question in the People’s Republic of China, 1949-Present” Hallie is considering becoming a student in the Hopkins-Nanjing Center for further studies.

Ashleigh Samlut (adviser: Gonzalez)
“The Power of Politics in South Florida’s Cuban-American Enclave”

Allison Schingel (adviser: Walters)
“No Place to Land: Indian Immigration, Identity, and Political Radicalization in Early 20th Century North America”

2015–16 Senior Honors Theses

Stephan Capriles (adviser: Ditz)
“Writing for Equality: Papiamentu Literature and Promoting Cultural Parity in Mid-Twentieth Century Curaçao” Stephan will be working as a messaging specialist, in the marketing department, at Brown Advisory, which is an investment firm based in Baltimore.

Dylan Cowit (adviser: Zackin)
“On the Basis of Race: The Court and the Repurposing of Strict Scrutiny, 1938-1989” Next fall, Dylan will enter the Yale Law School.

Allison Cox (adviser: Walters)
“Capturing the West: Women Photographers on Indian Reservations, 1880-1915” Allison has been accepted into the Museum & Artifact Studies MA program at Durham University in the UK for Fall 2016.

Anna Davis (adviser: Morgan)
2016 Kouguell Prize Winner
“Instrument of Empire: Logwood and the Making and Unmaking of British Imperial Agendas, 1680-1720” Anna will spend her summer as a Park Ranger for Shenandoah National Park where she will lead educational programs and hikes for visitors and, possibly, school groups in their visitor center.

Alexander Dragone (adviser: Mason)
“The Right Facts: Bonaparte, Propaganda, and the Le Courrier de l’Armée d’Italie”

Yuncong Lai (adviser: W. Rowe)
“Designing a “New China” at War: Health and Behavioral Change Campaigns in Chongqing, 1937-1949” In the fall, Yuncong will become a student in the Department of International Health, focusing on the Health Systems program, at the Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health.

Michelle Mandeville (adviser: Walters)
“Uncle Remus in Post Reconstruction America: The Intent, Content, and Impact of the Race Relations of Uncle Remus” Michelle will be working as a research assistant on the JHH medical campus.

Avi Posen (adviser: Balz)
“Baltimore on the Red Question: Reconciling the Communist Party with Black Liberation in the Baltimore Afro-American Newspaper, 1928-33” Avi will either get an MPhil or MSc in History at either Cambridge, LSE or the University of London.

Tom Roesser (adviser: Galambos)
“Sinking America: A Study in Failure of NCL America and Hawaii Cruising” Tom will work as an intern for the Norwegian Cruise Line.

Ross Terry (adviser: Furstenberg)
“Yazoo: The Native Roots of Frontier Populism in the Early Republic” After graduation, Ross plans to be an intern for the Democratic Party National Convention Committee or the Hillary Clinton Campaign and, possibly, do paralegal work in Atlanta, GA.

2014–15 Senior Honors Theses

Kevin Cryan (adviser: Burgin)
2015 Kouguell Prize Winner
“Welding the Nation: An Experiment in Associational Government during the Great War”
Next Year, Kevin will enter the MA program in social studies education at Columbia Teacher’s College in New York City.Gabriel Denis (adviser: Paquette)
“The Christie Affair: Diplomacy and Nation-Building in the Nineteenth Century”
Gabe has joined AmeriCorps and will be working next year in the Baltimore/D.C. region with a probable focus on food justice.

William Dorman (adviser: Paquette)
“The Press, Political Cartoons, and Myth: Examining the Legacy of Porfirio Díaz in Light of the Mexican Revolution”
William will be in Barcelona next year where he will study for his MA in the new Program in World History jointly sponsored by JHU & Universidad Pompeu Fabra.

Muska Kamran (adviser: Larson)
“‘A Negro Who Could Read and Write the Arabic Language:’ African Muslim Slaves as Intermediaries in North American Plantations and African Colonies”

Woojin Kim (adviser: Celenza)
“Petrarch’s Letters to the Ancients: Was There a ‘Self’ in the Middle Ages?”
Woojin will teach Latin next year at the St. Thomas’ Episcopal School in Houston, Texas.

Michael Lo Piano (adviser: Spiegel and Stephens)
“This Christian Republic: Papal Propaganda and Curial Reform in Platina’s Lives of the Pope”
Next fall, Michael will enter the PhD program in renaissance studies at Yale University.

Yonah Reback (adviser: Burgin)
“Corporate Social Responsibility in a Free Market Society”
Yonah will be a law student next fall at the University of Washington School of Law in Seattle.

2013–14 Senior Honors Theses

Colette Andrei (adviser: Paquette)
“The Reconstruction of Madrileňo Identity in the Early Years of Spain’s Transition to Democracy.”

Sarah Barnard (adviser: Brooks)
“A Suspicious Alliance: Political Cartoons of Russia and Great Britain, 1892-1914.”

Andrew Giacomo Cappuccino (adviser: Walters)
“Discovered in America, Man Who Invented the Soviets.”

Julia Marie Dufossé (adviser: Walters)
“‘To not become the Victims of Manism.’ American Female Free Lovers and Feminine Identities, 1850-1900.”

Ryan Giggi (adviser: Walters)
“‘The Times, They are a-Changin’: A Study in the Diversity of Protest Music in 1960s America.”

Courtney Little (adviser: Ditz)
“A Tale of Two Women: Scandal, Sympathy, and Freedom in the Early Republic.”

Emily Markert (advisers: Marshall & Ditz)
“Elegizing an Exemplar: Henry Stuart and the Cultural Politics of Mourning in Great Britain.”

Amanda Mueller (adviser: Ryan)
“Broken Southern Belles.”

Shelby Patricia Quinn (adviser: Walters)
“California Love: How L.A. Gangsta Rap Redefined Community, Race, Class, and Gender.”

Nicole Marie Price (adviser: Fissell)
“Crying Rape: Gender Relations at the Old Bailey, 1674-1780.”

Jacqueline Randell (adviser: Walkowitz)
“Colt Culture: Examining Representations of the American West in Victorian London.”

Samantha Ritwo (adviser: Burgin),
“From Roth to Paris: Exploring Justice Brennan’s Shift on the Legality and Practicality of Obscenity Regulation.”

Eric Stadius (adviser: Paquette)
“Anti-clericalism and Radicalism in fin-de-siècle Spain.”

Tess Thomas (adviser: Walkowitz)
“A Podium for Politics: Nationalism and Internationalism at the 1908 and 1948 London Olympics.”

Geordan Williams (adviser: Rustow)
2014 Kouguell Prize Winner
“Upon the Frontier: Self-Identification among the Cairo Genizah’s Merchants in the Indian Ocean System.”

2012–13 Senior Honors Theses

Ian Cash
“Revolutionaries and Reformers: The Development of Islamic Modernising Reformism in Egypt, 1882–1932.”Amy Chang
2013 Kouguell Prize Winner
“From Creation to Migration: A look at Past Meanings of the Cuéllar Tombs.” [BA/MA Thesis]

Nicole Copeland
“The Displaced Cultural Nationalism of Harold Cruse.”

Adam Epstein
“His Soul is Marching On: Radical Appropriations of John Brown, 1900–1970.”

Carolyn Harbus
“Tourism as an Imperfect Economy: Mount Crested Butte vs. Crested Butte.”

Kristina Kelvy
“The Costermonger in the Marketplace: London’s Oldest Unknown Attraction and Way of Life from the 19th Century to Today.”

Meg Lavin
“The History of Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder.”

Jenny Love
“The Laughing Sword: Zorro and the Birth of a Hollywood Hero.”

Simone Marton
“Legal Challenges to Segregated Streetcars in Baltimore, 1859–1876.”

Philippe Mauger
“Cinematographic Representations of Nuclear War: Silence in the United States.”

Sundus Nada
“Sheppard Asylum.”

Andy Weld
“The Suppression of the Slave Trade Off the Coast of East Africa: Diplomacy and Race in Zanzibar.”

2011–12 Senior Honors Theses

Maggie Ashton
“The Beginning of Baltimore’s Segregation Tradition: A “Progressive” Reform?”Gabrielle Barr
“Charity, Care, and the Convalescent Movement in 19th Century Britain.”

Kevin Chun
“The Invention of an American University: Gilman at Berkeley.”

Eric Allen Conner
“African Saint, Andean Pilgrim, and Alternate Histories: the Augustinian Influence on Guaman Poma’s El Primer Nueva Corónica y Buen Gobierno.”

Molly Fessenden
2012 Kouguell Prize Winner
“‘All Those Willing to Risk Arrest’: John Philip Hill and Baltimore’s Resistance to Prohibition.”

Karen Grethlein
“Unraveling the Myth: Cecil Rhodes and a Discussion on Cultural Themes in Biography.”

Monica Harris
“Understanding Alan Trimakas: Violence, Murder, and Security at Johns Hopkins University.”

Bernie Hodkin
“The Emergence of the Bat Qol in Rabbinic Literature.”

Danny Kaplan
“Dastardly Deeds: The Legacy of George Metesky, the ‘Mad Bomber’ of New York.”

Hadley Nagal
“The Pen and the Sword: The Friendship between James Madison and George Washington 1786—1789.”

Calvin Price
“The Atrocity of Empire: German Colonialism seen through the Reichstag Sessions of March, 1896.”

Abigail Roberts,
“Kurt Schmoke and the ‘Medicalization’ of Illegal Drugs in Baltimore.”

Kimberly Rubens
“School Choice in the 1970s: The Neglected History of Education Vouchers.”

McCahey Townsend
“Sir William Flinders Petrie, the ‘Father of Archaeology’: Exposed.”